We are accepting orders! KL and surrounding areas.

Leading Pet Healthcare, Food, Snacks, Toys & Supplies Marketplace

We are accepting orders! KL area only.

REDRUSA’S PRIVACY POLICY

This is RedRusa’s Privacy Policy and the purpose of this policy is to inform you of how RedRusa
manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data
Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

By submitting your information to us, you agree and consent to RedRusa, as well as our service
providers and any third parties appointed by us on your behalf collecting, using and disclosing
your personal data in the manner set forth in this policy.

“Personal data” includes information in respect of commercial transactions which identifies or
locates an individual, or is capable of doing so.

INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA

• RedRusa will only collect your personal data directly from you, in accordance with the
PDPA. We shall take every effort to notify you of the purposes for which your personal data
may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the
collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended
purposes, save for where there is an exception where the law permits us to collect and
process your personal data without your consent.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

• In addition to the personal data you provide to us, we may collect your personal data from
a variety of sources such as:

1. From publicly available sources and/or other third parties;
2. When you submit a form to sign up for our newsletters or membership application;
3. When you interact with our customer service team and/or marketing
representatives (e.g. via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, emails, posts
and messages on our social media pages etc.);
4. When you use some of our services, for example, websites and applications including
establishing any online accounts with us;
5. When you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional
Personal Data;
6. When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example,
where you have been referred by them;
7. When you submit your Personal Data to us for purchasing our products or submitting
product testimonials or any other reasons;
8. When you submit an employment application to RedRusa by submitting your resume
or other related documents; and/ or
9. When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see our
Clause below on Cookies.
• If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your
spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you
represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with
their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

• You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us are complete, accurate, true and
correct at the date of submission. Failure on your part to do so many result in our inability
to provide you with the Products and/or Services you have requested.

PURPOSES FOR THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

• The Personal Data which we collect from you may be collected, used, disclosed and/or
processed for various purposes including but not limited to:

1. Communicating with you on your enquiries, and/or sending to you marketing,
advertising and promotional information with regard to our products and/or
services that we have, our partners and third party organisations with whom we are
collaborating;
2. Administrative and/or membership matters on your sign-ups/registration for
accounts, payments or refunds;
3. Complying with applicable laws and regulations, policies, and directions issued by
relevant authorities; and
4. Any other purposes that we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.
• If you are seeking employment or any other related appointment with RedRusa, the
purposes for which RedRusa collects, uses and discloses personal data including:
1. Processing and assessing your application;
2. Performing background checks and verifying your credentials; and
3. Any other purpose relating to the above.

• Where permitted under the applicable laws and regulations, RedRusa may further collect
and use your Personal Data for the following additional purposes:

1. Analytics and tracking services;
2. Conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and serve our
RedRusa customers better;
3. Providing additional services to benefit you, including promotions, loyalty and
reward programs at RedRusa;
4. Administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising
your experience at RedRusa;
5. Communicating advertisements involving RedRusa products, special offers, rewards,
either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to
you;
6. Organising promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects; and
7. Purposes which are applicable under the laws and regulations or reasonably related
to the aforesaid.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA

• RedRusa may disclose your personal data, in accordance with the applicable laws and
regulations, to the following parties:

1. Agents or third party service providers who provide operational or administrative
services, such as delivery services, telecommunications, information technology,
payment, storage and/or other related services;

2. Advertising agency, marketing agency or third party advertisers who provide
marketing and advertising services to RedRusa;
3. Any relevant authorities, including law enforcement agencies either local or overseas;
4. Where permitted under law, external business partners in relation to RedRusa’s
promotional event; and
5. Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

USE OF COOKIES

• RedRusa uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

1. Enabling certain features and functions on our websites, e.g. remembering your
details, browsing and other services preferences;
2. Building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;
3. Improving the efficiency of our website;
4. Administering services to you and to advertisers; and
5. Establishing usage statistics.

• Advertisements on the RedRusa’s website may be provided by third party advertisers and
their agencies. RedRusa does not control these third parties and their cookie policies, and
if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact RedRusa and we will try
our best to assist you by providing information about these third party advertising agencies.

• RedRusa is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data
protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the
RedRusa’s website.

REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

• Should you wish to revoke or withdraw your consent for us to use and process your
personal data for any or all of the above said purposes, please contact us at cs@redrusa.com

• Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to revoke or withdraw
your consent for us to use and process your personal data, it may take up to thirty (30) days
for us to effect your withdrawal and for the same to be reflected in our systems. Therefore,
you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this
period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of
marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for
other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to
with RedRusa.

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS?

• If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please drop us an email at
cs@redrusa.com and we will try our best to help you.

Updated as at 8 March 2023.